Hello.
Is it possible open new form in corrent window from javascript? New form have to open directly in data view without show browse state.
--
Maxim
Welcome to the nuBuilder Forums!
Register and log in to access exclusive forums and content available only to registered users.
Register and log in to access exclusive forums and content available only to registered users.
Open new form
-
- Posts: 84
- Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2011 12:52 am
Re: Open new form
openForm(pFormID, pRecordID)
Be sure to check wiki
http://wiki.nubuilder.com/tiki-index.ph ... pRecordID_
Be sure to check wiki
http://wiki.nubuilder.com/tiki-index.ph ... pRecordID_
-
- Posts: 42
- Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 8:52 pm
Re: Open new form
Thank you. Works
I start using openForm(pFormID, pRecordID);
For sample openForm("1506d32d1cbea5", "1506d34ed868b4");
where "1506d32d1cbea5" - form ID - I get it from mySQL
"1506d34ed868b4" - new ID for record.
I open new form only for input some data, not for open existing DB record.
And I find some issue.
For my form Default SQL Statement for dropdown doesn’t work.
I copy properly worked dropdown from other form.
--
Maxim
I start using openForm(pFormID, pRecordID);
For sample openForm("1506d32d1cbea5", "1506d34ed868b4");
where "1506d32d1cbea5" - form ID - I get it from mySQL
"1506d34ed868b4" - new ID for record.
I open new form only for input some data, not for open existing DB record.
And I find some issue.
For my form Default SQL Statement for dropdown doesn’t work.
I copy properly worked dropdown from other form.
--
Maxim
-
- Posts: 84
- Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2011 12:52 am
Re: Open new form
if u want to insert a new record with openForm use -1 for the id ( openForm("1506d32d1cbea5", "-1");)
and if u need the forms id u dont need to search it from the database, just open the form, and u can get the id from the url (..f=the_form_id...)
if u use -1 id for a new record, the Default SQL problem should be resolved.
and if u need the forms id u dont need to search it from the database, just open the form, and u can get the id from the url (..f=the_form_id...)
if u use -1 id for a new record, the Default SQL problem should be resolved.