Page 3 of 3

Re: Browse screen

Posted: Mon Aug 05, 2013 10:29 pm
by johan
Max,

With window.history.go(-1); I return to the browse screen of my form. I need to return to the row of my subform I selected before.

Actualy I have te errase the value in the row of the subform
ScreenShot001.png
ScreenShot001.png (2.46 KiB) Viewed 7518 times
Thanks for helping me out.
Johan

Re: Browse screen

Posted: Tue Aug 06, 2013 1:16 pm
by massiws
Johan, to erase values in the subform row you may try something like this:
1 - add this function in Custom Code > Javascript of the main form:

Code: Select all

/**
 * Disallow lookup in a subform if one subform field matches a value.
 *
 * This function perform a check in a given text field of a subform:
 *   if the value entered in the field equals a given parameter, 
 *   text and lookup fields are emptied.
 *   
 * @param {string} pLookup      Lookup field name
 * @param {string} pFieldName   Name of the field to inspect
 * @param {string} pValue       Value to check
 */
function stopLookupOnValue(pLookup, pFieldName, pValue) {
  var fieldID = nuGetRow() + pFieldName;
  if ($('#'+fieldID).val() == pValue) {
    alert('Dit boek is niet beschikbaar in deze periode');
    // Erase subform fields
    $('#'+fieldID).val('');
    $('#code'+nuGetRow() + pLookup).val('');
    $('#description'+nuGetRow() + pLookup).val('');
  }
}
2 - in Lookup tab > Javascript field you can call that function:

Code: Select all

stopLookupOnValue('your_lookup_field_name', 'res_actief', '2');
This should works.
Max

Re: Browse screen

Posted: Tue Aug 06, 2013 3:56 pm
by johan
Max,

You are fantastic, it works.

Johan

Re: Browse screen

Posted: Tue Aug 06, 2013 5:50 pm
by massiws
Ok!