Page 1 of 1

How to have a lookup in browse mode?

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 12:00 am
by EcoReality
Is it possible to have a column in Browse Mode be a lookup?

I tried putting this in the Display column named `Interviewer`, but it barfed at me.

Code: Select all

SELECT Display_name FROM Interviewers WHERE ID = Interviewer
In looking at the generated SQL, it is apparently trying to FORMAT that column, thinking it is still a number. Hmmm... could it be as simple as de-selecting the format dropdown... ? Will try...

Re: How to have a lookup in browse mode?

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2017 1:24 am
by EcoReality
Okay, need to parenthesize the whole thing and use a table alias to distinguish field names.

Code: Select all

(SELECT ii.Display_name FROM Interviewers ii WHERE ii.ID = Interviewer)

Re: How to have a lookup in browse mode?

Posted: Sat Feb 25, 2017 12:23 am
by admin
.