Hi,
I have created a report which I want to display when I click on a button. Based on another post, I understand that I need to use a function called 'printIt' with a parameter of the 'pcode' for the report.
My question is where to enter 'printIt(PEOPLERPT1)'? I tried it in the 'On Double Click' field on the 'All' tab for the button. I then chose the 'Run' option under 'Form to Launch via Browser' on the 'Button' tab.
When I click on the button, it takes me to the list of reports rather than displaying the specific report.
What do I need to do to fix that?
Thanks,
John
Welcome to the nuBuilder Forums!
Register and log in to access exclusive forums and content available only to registered users.
Register and log in to access exclusive forums and content available only to registered users.
Where do I put printIt() in button?
-
- Posts: 60
- Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 8:09 pm
Re: Where do I put printIt() in button?
printIt("REP001");
works fine for me in button dble click -
you need the report code in Dbl Quotes though
works fine for me in button dble click -
you need the report code in Dbl Quotes though
-
- Posts: 503
- Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 2:08 am
- Location: Milan, Italy
- Contact:
Re: Where do I put printIt() in button?
You can use also Extra Action Button:
MaxYou do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 148
- Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:56 am
Re: Where do I put printIt() in button?
Martin and Max,
Thanks for your responses. I was able to get Max's suggestion of using 'Extra Action Buttons' to work with a form.
When I tried Martin's suggestion of putting
If I used the "On Double click" without 'Run' in 'Form To Launch via Browse' option on the 'Button' tab. I would get the following error:
Thanks to both of you.
John
Thanks for your responses. I was able to get Max's suggestion of using 'Extra Action Buttons' to work with a form.
When I tried Martin's suggestion of putting
in the "On Double Click", I was only able to get the list of reports instead of opening the actual report. This only worked if I had 'Run' in 'Form To Launch via Browse' option on the 'Button' tab which makes me think the 'Run' option was taking me to the reports list.printIt("PEOPLERPT1");
If I used the "On Double click" without 'Run' in 'Form To Launch via Browse' option on the 'Button' tab. I would get the following error:
Ideally I would like to get both options to work. Martin, I am open to any suggestions. Meanwhile I can use the 'Extra Actions Button'.Error Reference: 3ead253
An error occurred while running the following query:
CREATE TABLE a___nu15104633e7185a___ SELECT NOW() as timestamp , "" AS accessLevelButton , "" AS AddActivities , "" AS AddLists , "" AS Code Library , "" AS Debugbt , "" AS FormsButton , "" AS fwiz , "-1" AS id , "" AS Inage , "" AS ObjectsButton , "" AS people , "" AS pets , "-1" AS recordID , "" AS ReportButton , "All People by Unit" AS ReportTitle , "" AS rules , "" AS RunActivity , "" AS Setup , "" AS sfwiz , "" AS StyleButton , "" AS transbt , "" AS unit , "" AS UserGroups , "" AS Users , "" AS vehicle , "" AS violations , ___nu15104633e7185a___.* FROM ___nu15104633e7185a___
Thanks to both of you.
John
-
- Posts: 503
- Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 2:08 am
- Location: Milan, Italy
- Contact:
Re: Where do I put printIt() in button?
John,
create a button object like this: This is the form:
Hope this helps.
Max
create a button object like this: This is the form:
Maybe an error in SQL sentence? Try insert a nuDebug() before nuRunQuery().If I used the "On Double click" without 'Run' in 'Form To Launch via Browse' option on the 'Button' tab. I would get the following error:
Hope this helps.
Max
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Posts: 148
- Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:56 am
Re: Where do I put printIt() in button?
Max,
Thanks for the information. I tried to get it to work using your instructions but I kept getting erors.
I actually like your original suggestion better and I am using that in my application.
Thanks,
John
Thanks for the information. I tried to get it to work using your instructions but I kept getting erors.
I actually like your original suggestion better and I am using that in my application.
Thanks,
John